WearActive UK Ltd (WearActive) Privacy Policy

 

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you give to us.

We’ll keep this page updated so that you can be confident when sharing your data with us that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. If you have any questions concerning your personal data and how we look after it or you would like to update how you would prefer to hear from us, then please email us at info@wearactive.com or write to us at 2 Orchard Cottages, Wisemansbridge, Pembrokeshire, SA69 9AY.

 

Who is the controller of your data?

WearActive UK Ltd. is the controller of your personal data.

 

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data about you that you give to us when you book a holiday with us or sign up to our e-newsletter. This data may include your name, address, email address, date of birth, height, weight, nationality, passport number and telephone number. When you visit our website we also automatically receive your IP address which is a unique identifier for your computer or other device you are using to access our site.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits WearActive.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be clear about this and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Use of cookies at WearActive UK Ltd.

In common with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files

that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site’s functionality.

 

You can read more about how we use and apply cookies here.

 

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our occasional e-newsletters (twice per year).

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Mailchimp has certified to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework, so that information held in the US, for example on computer servers, is treated with the same privacy protection as that in the EU. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

How do we use your data?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following key purposes:

  • Administration of our customer database;
  • Administration regarding your holiday with us
  • Administration with the local tourist offices, including sharing your name, nationality, address and date of birth;
  • Research and statistical analysis;
  • Distribution of our twice yearly e-newsletter.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection

 

or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

If you are a customer of WearActive this will include sending you emails during the booking process, confirmation of your booking, reminders for any outstanding payment due and final information regarding your arrival with us. We will also send a follow-up email after your departure to provide you with access to photographs of your time with us. The follow-up email will inform you that moving forward we will send you two e-Newsletters each year and ask you to let us know if you do not wish to receive these. You may unsubscribe from the e-Newsletters at any time.

If you are not a customer of WearActive but register for our e-Newsletter via

One of our websites this will include sending you a newsletter twice each year, containing news from our bases, MoaAlm and Vis, and information about our upcoming holidays.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way at any time by contacting us.

Wherever possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting or using information about children or adults at risk.

 

We do not make phone calls and would only telephone you if we had a specific query.

 

Where does your personal data come from?

The data we process about you comes from you, for example, information you provide to us when making a booking or signing up to our e-newsletter online.

Other information is gathered during your use of our website (e.g. IP addresses or information obtained via cookies).

 

Do you have to provide your personal data?

In most cases, providing your personal data to us is optional, however, in some circumstances if you do not provide it, we will probably not be able to complete your booking, keep you up to date with news or events or e-newsletters, or our website may not work properly for you. For example:

  •  you can turn off cookies on your browser and we will not place any cookies on your device or computer. However, this is likely to mean that you may not be able to use all parts of our website.

What are the grounds for processing your personal data?

  • Data protection laws require us to tell you what legal basis we use for processing your personal data. These bases are set out in the applicable data protection law. We use the following:
  • the processing is in WearActive's legitimate interests, and these interests are not overridden by your interests or rights in the protection of your personal data; for example,
  • when communicating with customers to administrate the booking process and arrival at our holiday locations.
  • you have consented to our processing of your personal data, for example where you have agreed to receive our email newsletter, offered to feature in our publicity, or have won a prize. If you have consented, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Contract, for example where you are booking a holiday with us
  • Legal obligation, for example where we use your details to register you with the Tourist Office

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide services for us, for example by managing our publicity. We have contracts in place with our data processors, for example Mailchimp. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

 

Data retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which your data was originally obtained. The nature of our work is such that we may have lifelong relationships with customers and keep in touch with them indefinitely.

You can withdraw your consent to us holding your data, or object to us doing so where we are using legitimate interest as a lawful basis, at any time. If you do so, we will keep a record of your contact details and information necessary to ensure that we can comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

 

What are your rights?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These include the right to access data we hold about you, to correct any mistakes and to have your data erased.

 

You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-

information-being-handled-correctly/

 

If you wish to get access to personal information we hold about you, we will:

  • Tell you what data we hold
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You can also request access to any information we hold about you at any time by contacting

us. If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by

notifying us.

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your personal data please

email info@wearactive.com, or write to us at 2 Orchard Cottages, Wisemansbridge, Pembrokeshire, SA69 9AY.

 

If you are unhappy about how we are processing your data or how we have responded to a request or complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK's data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find more details about how to contact the ICO at: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change or update this policy from time to time so please check this page periodically.

 

 

This policy was last reviewed on 12 April 2018.